Privacy Statement (US)


This privacy statement was last changed on November 2, 2022, last checked on November 15, 2022, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United States.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://longevity-center.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: sending name and email address to PayPal to process customer payment
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States
Purpose of the data transfer: Analyzing internet activity and geolocation information
Country or state in which this service provider is located: United States and many other countries

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Opt-out preferences webpage. 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

7. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may object to the processing.
  3. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  4. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data.

9.2 Supplements

This section, which supplements the rest of this Privacy Statement, applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of California (DNSMPI and CPRA)

10. Right to opt out

You shall have the right, at any time, to direct us not to sell your personal information to a third party. For more information about the possibility of submitting an opt-out request, please refer to our Opt-out preferences page.

11. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

12. Contact details

The Longevity Center
1608 W. Campbell Ave #334
Campbell, CA 95008
United States
Website: https://longevity-center.com
Email: moc.retnec-ytivegnol@ofni

Phone number: (408) 554-8008

Annex

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We use Campaign Monitor to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Subscribe

Sign up for the Longevity Center mailing list to receive notification of:

  • Upcoming Classes and Workshops
  • Discounts on select classes and events
  • Announcements, Updates, and News

To sign up, please fill in your first and last name and a valid email address. When you’re ready, click the Submit button,

We do not share your email address with anyone. The Longevity Center respects your privacy and will only use your email address to communicate to you periodically on the above listed topics. You can unsubscribe at any time by following the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email, or by contacting us.

Terms and Conditions

By participating in a class or clinic session at The Longevity Center, you agree to the following Terms and Conditions:

The Longevity Center class/clinic is intended to present information and techniques according to the instructor/therapist’s best knowledge and experience, and is to be used by the student at his or her own discretion. The adoption and application of the material offered in the class/clinic must therefore be the student’s own responsibility.

I understand that this class/clinic is for the basic purpose of health maintenance, not for any treatment of any specific illness, injury or condition. I understand that the instructor/therapist, and his assistants, are not qualified to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any physical or mental illness, and nothing said or taught in class/clinic can be constructed as such. I understand that the class/clinic is not a substitute for any treatment by a licensed healthcare professional, and I will not attempt to use it as such.

I release the instructor/therapist and his assistant(s), the author and publisher, and the owners and operators of the premises on which the classes/clinics are conducted, from any liability for my class/clinic participation and will hold him or her harmless for any results of this class/clinic.

The information from the Class/Clinic is protected by Copyright law. The reproduction, written, electronic, and otherwise, in part or in whole, for commercial or personal purposes is expressly prohibited without prior written consent. Photographing, audiotaping, or videotaping are prohibited.

Use of Master Hua-Ching Ni’s works and the Ni Family publications can only be used through proper authorization as stated in The Mentor Handbook of The Integral Way Society.

The Longevity Center operates in accordance with California Bill SB577 for non-licensed professionals.